Parragon

PRIVACY POLICY (www.parragon.com.au)

1. APPLICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

(a) This website (“Site”) is provided on behalf of Parragon Books Limited of 15-17 Trim Street, Bath  BA1 1HA, U.K (“Parragon,”us”, “we” or “our” (as context requires)). Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of how we collect, use, disclose, manage and store the personal information that you may provide to us online. In this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” means any information about an individual that may be used alone or in conjunction with other information to identify an individual.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with Personal Information or otherwise participate in Parragon’s online activities and do not post unsolicited information to the Site. If you wish, you may not provide any Personal Information, however, this may prevent Parragon from providing you with some of its services. Your continued participation on this Site indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Agreement of which it is a part (see our Terms of Use Agreement). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected online by Parragon and does not cover any such information collected by any other person or entity, any of Parragon’s corporate parent(s), affiliates, joint ventures or any other company or party, or any such information collected in connection with co-promotions between Parragon and a third party, unless specifically stated.

The definition of Personal Information includes information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

(b) If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us by e-mail please use the following address: uk_info@parragon.com

(c) We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon posting. Therefore, we encourage you to frequently visit our website to review this Privacy Policy.

(d) If any provision of this Privacy Policy shall be adjudged unlawful or void or unenforceable in whole or in part, the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.

2. OPT-IN/OPT-OUT OPTIONS

By registering with us you agree to receive promotional e-mail from us. You can opt out of receiving promotional e-mail at any time by clicking the relevant link in any promotional e-mail you receive from us.

3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Parragon understands the need to prevent online fraud. To do so, we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from theft, alteration or unauthorised inspection. Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet (or otherwise) is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit Personal Information over this Site at your own risk. Additionally, in rare instances we may disclose Personal Information to necessary parties to protect our Site or other users of our Site, or to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use Agreement.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION: COLLECTION AND USE

(a) As you interact with our Site and subject to having received necessary consents, we and our third-party service providers may collect or have access to certain information from you including, but not limited to, your first and last name, your user name(s), postal address, email address, telephone number and date of birth (“Personal Information”).

(b) Parragon uses Personal Information in various ways including, but not limited to, sending e-newsletters and e-mail alerts to which you subscribe (whether directly from Parragon or through third party service providers on our behalf), informing you about Parragon’s and our authors’ and promotional partners’ products and services, processing any job application you may make through our Site, improving our products, services, the Site and our marketing messages to you about them, fulfilling contests, sweepstakes and other offers, enabling Site users to share resources, content and information with other users on the Site, and otherwise to better meet the needs and preferences of our customers and the users of our Site. You consent to Parragon and its third party service providers using your Personal Information in any of the ways set out in this paragraph and in any other way that you would reasonably expect Parragon to use your Personal Information. You consent to Parragon transferring your Personal Information outside of Australia, including to the United Kingdom and United States of America.  If you do not wish to receive any marketing messages from Parragon, you may request not to receive any further marketing messages by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the marketing message.

(c) Parragon may share your Personal Information as follows: To comply with court orders or subpoenas and as necessary to satisfy any law or regulation; In cooperation with law enforcement or government requests or where we believe it is necessary to investigate suspected illegal activities, fraud, or violations of our Terms of Use Agreement; With Parragon’s service providers whom we may hire to perform certain business-related functions such as e-mailing information, enabling social media tools, processing payments and maintaining databases; With our corporate parent(s)and other affiliated entities for business, operational and marketing purposes; To a third party in the event of a corporate sale, merger or other restructuring; and With third parties (for example, our authors or promotional partners) for their own direct marketing purposes but only with users’ notice and consent.

(d) Parragon’s use of cookies Cookies are small text files. Many websites place cookies on your computer when you visit. Cookies are used to make websites work, or to make them work more efficiently, and to provide useful information to website operators. The following table explains what cookies Parragon uses and why.

Cookie From Description
__atuvc, __atuvs, di2, dt, vc, loc, uid, um, uvc Addthis Used to show personalised sharing services for users based on their previous sharing actions; let us know when all of our pixels have been dropped. Tracks visit/session count, user views and user behavioural data.
__utma Google Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb  Google Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc Google Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz Google Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt Google Used to throttle request rate.
PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC YouTube These cookies allow YouTube to collect usage information for YouTube hosted videos.
ippopupCookie Parragon Website Set by the site for visitors that visit a site from an IP associated to another site. If the users close the overlay, this cookie is set to stop the pop-up appearing on subsequent page views.

Cookies, including details on viewing what cookies have been set and how to delete them is available at: visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

5. CHILDREN UNDER EIGHTEEN

This Site does not knowingly collect, retain or disclose Personal Information from children under the age of 18 without prior parental consent. Parragon will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of any information submitted by users under 18 but the primary responsibility rests on parents and guardians to properly supervise their children’s use of the Site. For tips on your privacy and your children’s privacy online, please see the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au

6. PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS RELATING TO INFORMATION POSTED TO PUBLIC AREAS, UNSOLICITED INFORMATION AND USER CONTENT

Any unsolicited Personal Information that Parragon receives  you provide to us through this Site or through any other means including, but not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site such as bulletin boards, forums, blogs, user profiles, social media or other public areas, any ideas for new books or other products or modifications to existing services, and other unsolicited submissions including any user generated content (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”)) may be collected, used and disclosed by Parragon in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Any Unsolicited Information that Parragon receives that it would not be entitled to collect will be destroyed or de-identified wherever it is lawful and reasonable to do so. Please also note that any Personal Information or other information you provide to be displayed in your publicly available online profile may be displayed for others to see and thus will not be private. We cannot be responsible for what third parties do with any Personal Information or other information that you choose to make publicly available. Please exercise great care in determining what information you choose to make publicly available through this Site.

7. MONITORING AND USE OF AGGREGATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Parragon may use your Personal Information and other information for purposes of internal administration, demographic analysis and the like. Without disclosure of Personal Information about individual users, we may provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related Site information to our service providers and third party vendors for their internal, marketing and business development purposes.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may provide links to third-party web sites as a service to our users. Please be aware that we cannot control, and are not responsible for, the information collection, use and disclosure practices of such web sites even though they may use the Parragon name or logo. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these web sites before providing any information to them. These other sites may place their own cookies on your computer. We do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose advertising or links appear on the Site.

9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Parragon takes reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information complete, accurate and up-to-date. You may contact us to find out if we hold any Personal Information about you in which case we will provide you with a complete list of your Personal Information. You may also contact us to correct any of your Personal Information that is inaccurate or to request that your Personal Information be deleted in which case we will amend or delete your records in accordance with your request if it is reasonable to do so. If Parragon does not make such amendment or deletion, you may ask Parragon to include a statement that your Personal Information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  If applicable, any legal requirement on Parragon to maintain certain records of your Personal Information shall prevail over your requests.

10. LAW AND JURISDICTION

If you are located in Australia you acknowledge that your use of the Site and/or providing us with your Personal Information is subject to the law of Australia including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia. If you do not understand what any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy mean, we advise you to obtain independent legal advice.

LAST UPDATED: March 2016

Stay Connected

Sorry if this seems a bit nosy. By law we have to ask for your date of birth to check that you are over 12 years old. If you’re 12 or under please ask a parent or guardian to do this bit for you. Thanks very much.

?
/ /